Privacy Policy

Ecosource Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Ecosource is committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, supporters, and other individuals from whom we collect personal information.

In our quest to promote environmental awareness and bring green living to our community, we gather and use personal information. Ecosource endeavours to comply with the legal requirements of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The personal information of our supporters is always held in the strictest of confidence and any use of this information is subject to consent.

Ecosource adheres to the following principles:

Accountability

Ecosource is responsible for all personal information under our control. We take every precaution to ensure confidentiality of your information. If Ecosource chooses to have certain services provided by external companies, we select the service providers carefully, and take all reasonable precautions to make sure personal information is protected. Service providers are not allowed to disclose private information of our donors.

Website

Ecosource is responsible for any information collected on our website. Our organizational site is www.ecosource.ca. As with other websites, our site gathers some information automatically, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp and clickstream data. This information does not identify individual users. Ecosource uses this information to analyze trends, administer our website, and track visitors’ movements within our site. We do not link this information to personally-identifiable data. Online donations on the Ecosource website are done through a secure, third-party, industry-standard payment service. Some areas of the Ecosource website contain links to other websites. Ecosource has no control over, and is not responsible for, the content, privacy policies, or reliability of such sites.

Ecosource may from time to time post information of a general nature about our programs and events on our official Facebook page. Community members are able to comment and respond to this information in a public forum. You are responsible for the consequences of sharing your comments. Any information you choose to disclose when using such a service becomes public information. It is incumbent upon you to exercise caution in deciding whether to disclose any information.

Why do we collect personal information?

Ecosource collects personal information to further its fundraising, public education, and advocacy commitments, as well as to establish, maintain, and manage our relationship with you. Certain information is collected to satisfy the requirements of Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).

How do we use your personal information?

We will not, without your consent, use your personal information for any purpose other than as described in this privacy policy, except where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. We use your personal information for administrative purposes, to process donations, and to respond to requests for information; to periodically keep you informed and up to date on our programming and community activities, and provide you opportunities to support our mission; to communicate to you special announcements or offers and opportunities to lend your voice or take action; and to invite you to participate in volunteer opportunities.

Sharing of personal information.

Third-party service providers may be engaged by Ecosource to perform a variety of functions, such as to mail you information, to process your donation, to provide technical services for our website, etc. These third-party providers have access to personal information if needed to perform the functions for which they are retained. However, we direct that those companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose. In these cases, when information is shared, Ecosource will demand reasonable assurance that the third parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

Ecosource will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information.

Your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism), or express. Express consent can be given orally, electronically, or in writing. Implied consent is that which can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. Ecosource provides regular opportunities to opt-out from receiving any unwanted messages or solicitations. Ecosource will never, without your consent, disclose your personal information except as may be permitted or required by law. We safeguard your personal information.

We limit collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information.

Ecosource ensures personal information is collected by honest and lawful means. We ensure that the amount and type of personal information collected is limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified. We retain personal information only as long as it is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was obtained, or as required by law. We will use safeguards when destroying personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information. For example, we remove all hard drives from office computers before sending them for recycling or reuse; all hard drives are destroyed so the data cannot be retrieved.

We keep accurate, up-to-date records.

Ecosource works to keep personal information as accurate and up-to-date as possible. If you believe that information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it. You may change or modify information that you have already provided by contacting Ecosource via email at infoREMOVE@ecosource.ca or via postal mail at 6600 Falconer Dr., Mississauga, Ontario L5N 1M2.

Ecosource has security procedures to safeguard and protect personal information against loss, theft, copying, unauthorized disclosure, use or modification. These measures reflect various types of documents and storage, and can include: limiting access to only those staff and third-party providers whose jobs require them to work with personal information; technical measures such as passwords and encryption; and physical barriers such as locked and remotely monitored alarmed offices.

You can access your personal information.

Ecosource ensures you can ask us about any personal information we hold about you, including seeing the information to determine if it is accurate, as required by law. You also have the right to know how we are using your personal information. If, at any time, Ecosource is unable to provide you certain personal information that you request, we will provide you an explanation in writing.

You may register an inquiry or complaint.

Ecosource takes every complaint very seriously and will make every effort to investigate and take appropriate actions to find a positive solution to your complaint. You may register a privacy-related inquiry or complaint by contacting Ecosource via email at infoREMOVE@ecosource.ca or via postal mail at 6600 Falconer Dr., Mississauga, Ontario L5N 1M2.

Any of the policies or procedures described in this privacy policy may be changed at any time. Although this privacy statement is not intended as a contract or as creating any legal rights, it does serve as an expression of our commitment to protecting personal information.

A great experience of learning and bonding with other children and parents in the community, while learning and growing plants
Community Garden Program parent